Flight module | Contact Us: +30 211 211 8888 | About us | About Amadeus
About us Contact us

Security & Privacy Policy


This website, flights.mideast.com.gr, hereinafter referred to as the “Website”, has been created and constitutes property of a Greek private group of limited companies under the name “Mideast Travel Worldwide”, which consists of the companies Mideast International Tours Ltd. (Air Tickets) and Mideast Travel and Tourism Ltd. (Tourism Services). The group is established and operates under the laws of Greece; its head office is at Ampelokipoi - Athens, 105-107 Vas. Sofias Ave., and has Tourist Corporations Registration Number: 0206E61000125600 Tourist Agent License of the Hellenic Tourist Organization (hereinafter: “GNTO”), hereinafter referred to as “Mideast”.

This policy describes how Mideast Travel Worldwide collects, processes uses and discloses your personal information as a data controller. It covers instances when you contact us, use our services or interact with our WEBSITE flights.mideast.com.gr.

Access to the Website and purchase of the services promoted therein involves that the users notify Mideast of any information which Mideast considers necessary for the successful and safe provision and delivery of the goods/services requested. The users have to notify Mideast with accurate information such as name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, credit card data, etc. Upon the insertion of the data required, each user unconditionally consents to the collection, usage and processing of the personal data provided for the purpose of purchasing the goods/services requested.

If any user does not agree with the collection, usage, processing and/or forwarding personal data in accordance with these terms, this user should refrain from using the Website’s services, otherwise it is assumed that the General Terms and Conditions continue to be unconditionally accepted by the particular user.


Mideast collects and keeps records solely of the personal data that each user voluntarily provides by inserting any data required in the relevant fields and/or providing answers with regard to specific actions performed by Mideast and to which the users may voluntarily participate.

The purpose of the collection, usage and processing of personal data that each user notifies to Mideast, is the provision of the goods/services for receiving which the user’s personal details are necessary.

Each user upon acceptance of these terms gives an explicit and unconditional consent for the usage, maintenance, processing and forwarding of the personal data and details that he notifies to Mideast, by Mideast and any Third-Party Providers in order to receive the goods he requested through the Website.

Mideast retains the right to use the user’s contact details for the dispatch of information/ promotional messages with regard to its goods and services as well as of relevant offers and/or announcements, if the said user has not withdrawn its consent accordingly.

If a user does not wish that his personal data is used for the dispatch for such kind of updates by Mideast, he should notify Mideast by sending an e-mail message at mideast@mideast.gr using the same e-mail address, declared upon subscribtion, quoting: “I don’t wish to receive information material”.

Any user may request to be informed anytime with regard to his personal data preserved by Mideast, the purpose of their processing as well as to request their modification, their correction or deletion, by sending a request electronically from the e-mail address declared upon subscription to mideast@mideast.gr, attaching a copy of his ID.


The collection, maintenance, processing and forwarding of the personal data that the users notify to Mideast through the Website are collected and subject to usage and processing in accordance with personal data protection laws and specifically in accordance with the Greek laws 2472/1997 and 3471/2006, as in force.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

All credit/debit cards details and personally identifiable information will NOT be stored, sold, shared, rented or leased to any third parties”.

The user’s personal data protection by Third Party Providers is defined in accordance with the relevant terms and conditions set and notified by these Third-Party Providers and Mideast bears no responsibility thereof.


Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the user's experience and may not function properly. However, you will still be able to place orders.

Our Company
About Us
Working Hours
Contact - Help
Customer Service
Useful Info
Cancellation Policy
General Terms & Conditions
Security & Privacy Policy
Online Web Check-In
© 2017 Mideast All rights reserved
Reg. No.: 0206Ε60000125600, 0206E60000259300, 0206Ε60000408001